awarded films

Entretodos Festival – Short Films and Human Rights has the great pleasure to present the awarded shorts of its 14th edition.

COMPETITIVE SHOWCASE

'Precarious' Award

Little Portugal – Dir. Victor Quintanilha – Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, 2020

'Origins Exodus' Award

Toci, Our Grandmother – Dir. Andrea Alvarado Sánchez – Mexico, 2019

'Curved Lines' Award

Quick To Make Amends – Dir. Stanley Albano – Minas Gerais/Brazil, 2020

'Breath' Award

Dancing With Rosa – Dir. Robert Muñoz Rupérez – Spain, 2021

'Transmissions' Award

The School Is Ours! – Dir. Othilia Balades – São Paulo/Brazil, 2020

'Clash' Award

Lament Of Transvestite Strength – Dir. RENNA – Pernambuco/Brazil, 2021

'Heated Earth' Award

Chestnut – Dir. Marques Casara and Rodrigo Simões Chagas – São Paulo/Brazil, 2020

'Confines' Award

Stairs – Dir. Matheus Rocha – Bahia/Brazil, 2021

CHILDREN SHOWCASE

Curators Award

Gift – Dir. Evelyn Santos – São Paulo/Brazil, 2020

YOUTH SHOWCASE

Youth Award

Generation 94 – Dir. Gemma Capdevila – 21’21” – Spain, 2021

Peixinho – Dir. Edson Germinio - 5’12” - Minas Gerais/Brazil, 2021

TO THE POINT SHOWCASE

Curators Award

New Normal – Dir. Iván Orizaga Villaseñor – Mexico, 2021

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Get Faction – Dir. Thaís Braga – Pernambuco/Brazil, 2020

Sabrina – Dir. Jéssica Barreto – São Paulo/Brazil, 2019

Mariza's Backyard – Dir. Beatriz Miranda and Larissa Armstrong – Rio de Janeiro/Brazil, 2020

Last Of May – Eduardo Consonni and Rodrigo T. Marques – São Paulo/Brazil 2021

Topawa – Dir. Kamikia Kisedje – Pará/Brazil, 2019

Half A Can Of Water or The Camouflage Lizard – Dir. Plínio Gomes – Bahia/Brazil, 2020

Withering Refuge – Dir. Pedro F. Neto – Portugal, Zambia, 2020

Intertidal – Dir. Anna Andrade – Pernambuco/Brazil, 2018

The Mineral World – Dir. Guerreiro do Divino Amor – Minas Gerais/Brazil, 2020

Report Number One – Dir. Elizabeth Caldas – Alagoas/Brazil, 2020

Drum or Ball – Dir. Sérgio Onofre Seixas de Araújo – Alagoas/Brazil, 2019

Inspirations – Dir. Ariany de Souza and team – Rio de Janeiro/Brazil, 2020

Boys Rhyme – Dir. Lucas Nunes – São Paulo/Brazil, 2019

Our Lands – Dir. Fernando Cola – Myanmar, Denmark, 2020